Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co., 85583-8, 2014 WL 333159 (Wash. Jan. 30, 2014)
[…] Some of the fence footings at this site protruded onto the I–90 bicycle trail. Camicia was bicycling along the I–90 trail. She approached an intersection, and veered left to avoid the fence footing to her right. She could not avoid the post and suffered injuries after being thrown from her bicycle.
Camicia brought suit against the City and the construction company in King County Superior Court. The City moved for summary judgment, asserting immunity under Washington’s recreational use immunity statute, RCW 4.24.210. Under this statute, “public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands” who allow the public “to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation,” without charging a fee, are immune from liability for unintentional injuries to such users. RCW 4.24.210(1). The trial court granted the motion for summary judgment and Camicia appealed.