Evans v. Mercado et al., — P3d — (Nov. 17, 2014)
[…] Evans v. Mercado et al., — P3d — (Nov. 17, 2014)
In December 2006, Julia Evans sustained injuries in a rear-end collision with Charity Edwards. Evans settled with Edwards’ liability insurer for the policy limits of $25,000. Evans then sued her underinsured motor vehicle insurers (“Insurers”), alleging that her total damages exceeded $25,000. The Insurers also paid personal injury protection (“PIP”) benefits for Evans’ medical treatment. Evans sought to resolve her case through mandatory arbitration under RCW chapter 7.06.
RCW 7.06.020(1) provides that, “[a]ll civil actions, except for appeals from municipal or district courts . . . where the sole relief sought is a money judgment, and where no party asserts a claim in excess of fifteen thousand dollars, or if approved by the superior court of a county by two-thirds or greater vote of the judges thereof, up to fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, are subject to mandatory non-binding arbitration.” Arbitration under RCW 7.06, unlike most other forms of arbitration, is not necessarily final or consensual and operates under the authority of the court system.