Listen to Our Legal Alerts on the Following Platforms:
[…] Bonaventure moved to compel arbitration, stating that the arbitration agreement Drummond’s daughter signed was binding on the Estate. The trial court denied the motion and concluded that the arbitration agreement was prohibited by RCW 70.129.105. Bonaventure appealed arguing that the trial court erred when it held that RCW 70.129.105 prohibited the arbitration agreement. The Estate responded that the arbitration agreement is prohibited because RCW 70.129.105 prohibits assisted living facilities from requesting a resident waive a right set forth in RCW 70.129 and a right to a jury trial is set forth in RCW 70.129.005.
Law:
RCW 70.129 provides specific rights for long-term care residents. The intention is “that individuals who reside in long-term care facilities receive appropriate services, be treated with courtesy, and continue to enjoy their basic civil and legal rights.” RCW 70.129.005. RCW 70.129.105 provides that “[n]o long-term care facility…shall require or request residents to sign waivers of potential liability for losses of personal property or injury, or to sign waivers of residents’ rights set forth in this chapter.”